|
Post by the dark fourth on Dec 13, 2007 18:04:38 GMT
That's what I thought initially, but actually I've found a lot of the songs have real depth to them, especially All I See Is You, which is a FANTASTIC song. Also I think the combination of seeing them live a couple of times (which always makes songs better) plus the sadness of them breaking up has made the album somehow more meaningful...
|
|
|
Post by soundscapemn on Jan 5, 2008 21:13:03 GMT
not up to the top 5 yet, but here's my list thus with reviews linked: allmediareviews.blogspot.com/50. Coheed - NWFT 49. Dream Theater - SC 48. PT - FoaBP 47. People For Audio - THE NEW ANCIENTS 46. Inme - DAYDREAM ANONYMOUS 45. Alter Bridge - BLACKBIRD 44. Serj Tankian - ELECT THE DEAD 43. Menomena - FRIEND AND FOE 42. The Polyphonic Spree - THE FRAGILE ARMY 41. Deas Vail - ALL THE HOUSES LOOK THE SAME 40. Paulson - ALL AT ONCE (reissue w/ Bonus Tracks) 39. Marillion - SOMEWHERE ELSE 38. The End - ELEMENTARY 37. Porcupine Tree - NIL RECURRING (EP) 36. One Republic - DREAMING OUT LOUD 35. Omar Rodriguez-Lopez - SE DICE BISONTE, NO BUFALO 34. Woven - AFTERMATH (EP) 33. Bend Sinister - BEND SINISTER (EP) 32. Andre Matos - TIME TO BE FREE 31. Battles - MIRRORED next 10 added 30-21 30. Blackfield - II 29. Fields - EVERYTHING LAST WINTER 28. The Pax Cecilia - BLESSED ARE THE BONDS 27. Cavil at Rest - ORION WAY (EP/3 EPs in 1) 26. The Apples in Stereo - NEW MAGNETIC WONDER 25. The New Pornographers - CHALLENGERS 24. Dark Tranquillity - FICTION 23. Strata - STRATA PRESENTS THE END OF THE WORLD 22. Neverending White Lights - ACT II: THE BLOOD AND THE LIFE ETERNAL 21. Thurisaz - CIRCADIAN RHYTHM
|
|
|
Post by blondeambassador on Jan 5, 2008 23:25:58 GMT
I'm suprised you preferred Nil Reccuring to FoABP...I guess I never really gave NR justice as I've only quickly listened to it a couple of times.
|
|
|
Post by mike1 on Jan 14, 2008 21:28:27 GMT
UMm err someone here called Oceansize's Frames 'pretty good'....my gawd get to the fuckin nurse and have those ears syringed man...it was awesome, head and shoulders above anything else in 2007....trail of fire alone is enough to blot out every competitor....i am still adrift on a sizeable ocaen after seeing them in islington and crave a huge reprise injection....
|
|
|
Post by ryan on Jan 14, 2008 22:14:10 GMT
I think I'd put Frames at the top, but I have pretty cool memories attached to it now (filmed a live run though of it, also the first time I'd heard it). I dunno... so many great albums last year really. It was a good year.
|
|
|
Post by the dark fourth on Jan 15, 2008 13:45:27 GMT
Erm, yup. Agreed. Sorry for saying it was "pretty good". My revised opinion is the same as Mike's.
|
|
Doc
Ambassador in Training
Posts: 5
|
Post by Doc on Jan 27, 2008 16:49:32 GMT
Radiohead "In Rainbows" Modest Mouse "We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank" Cross Canadian Ragweed "Mission California" The White Stripes "Icky Thump" Muse "Black Holes and Revelations" The Brit Box (actually a complilation box set of 76 brit-pop songs) Porcupine Tree "Fear of a Blank Planet" MGMT “Oracular Spectacular” My Morning Jacket "Evil Urges" Artic Monkeys "Favourite Worst Nightmare"
|
|
|
Post by soundscapemn on Feb 5, 2008 0:48:25 GMT
I'm suprised you preferred Nil Reccuring to FoABP...I guess I never really gave NR justice as I've only quickly listened to it a couple of times. nah..FoaBP was maybe the biggest disappointment of the year for me, and NR only supported that for me. "Normal" is a fantastic track alone.
|
|
|
Post by the dark fourth on Feb 5, 2008 15:28:50 GMT
Erm, Doc I think you'll find Black Holes and Revelations was 2006...
|
|